Advertisement:

::TECHNO SPOT::root, upgrade, custom roms...

Discussion in 'Tecno' started by AmBy, Jan 10, 2014.

Users Viewing Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 0)

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    Sponsored Links:
    pls where can I download framaroot

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    famaroot is not reliable. Complains of bricked phone as a result of famaroot are many.

    Else download Vroot for ur phone, hav at least 1mb data on, install and open. Wait for it to finish analyzing. Download Superuser and u are done.

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks guys .should I unstall d vroot

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    thanks guys .should I unstall d vroot

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    what are u thanking for. Hav u done it? Did it worked? Hav u tried granting su to applications?
    Be specify

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    su out of date .but it not updating

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    Download new one

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    after downloading the new su .its work better.so I used root checker to check wherether is rooted„it said rooted device...should I unstall the vroot
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Emmy1 GL Legend

    Member Since:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,818
    Likes Received:
    123
    Current Phone:
    Gionee P4 With Minimal OS Lp
    yes

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    NO(it more needed).
    download Titanium backup, open it and freeze the application. It would no longer appear at the apps menu

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    wat location are u replying from

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    No 1. Download Titanium backup.apk(open it, grant it root access, scroll to the Vroot app, click on it and u will see freeze(it won't appear again untill u unfreeze it); else, uninstall.
    No 2. From where are u replying. "Location"

    smmmla Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2014
    Message Count:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    from Lagos .it not freezing

    Adekanmi Tunji Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Message Count:
    61
    Likes Received:
    1
    Current Phone:
    mtn
    What sort of error. Then uninstall

    skycrown Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Message Count:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    plz I need hlp on hw to root my tecno d5

    skycrown Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Message Count:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    plz I need hlp on hw to root my tecno d5
    • Guru Member

    yungmurney Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Message Count:
    357
    Likes Received:
    12
    please good people, how do i root Tecno D9 ? Thanks in anticipation

    Ghazali34 Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    • Guru Member

    yungmurney Guru Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2011
    Message Count:
    357
    Likes Received:
    12
    Rooting Tecno D9 seem not rampant on internet but please whomever that knows pls direct me or put me through. Thanks in anticipation

    d_archangel Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 18, 2014
    Message Count:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    plz how can I root my itel inote beyond? .. I've tried drama root.. poot but none was able to root it.. plz help.. I need to boost my phone internal memory to enable me download more apps...

    kayusgold Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    May 20, 2014
    Message Count:
    106
    Likes Received:
    10
    Please gurus I am in need of tecno l3 stock recovery image. Not cwm or the one dumped by cwm
    Thanks
    • Administrator
    • GL Senior Member
    • GL Legend
    • Guru Member

    Babadinho Administrator

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    5,074
    Likes Received:
    447
    try this tool. its for s7 but will work.

    guruslodge.com/index.php?threads/how-to-root-the-tecno-s7-with-easy-steps.38623/

    ♥†TMAN®™ EveryPraise To Our God

    Member Since:
    Sep 15, 2013
    Message Count:
    194
    Likes Received:
    101

    kayusgold Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    May 20, 2014
    Message Count:
    106
    Likes Received:
    10
    Gurus in the house, please check this thread. If it worth approving, please do. Everyone can also check it out especially if you are a tecno android user. We all need this thread. Thanks. I don't mean to break any rules. If I have, my apologies. www. guruslodge. com/index .php? threads/stock-images-for-all-tecno-phones.38815/
    I have to put spaces because I am not allowed to post links.

    Ghazali34 Upcoming Guru

    Member Since:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    95
    Likes Received:
    3
    if my techno M3 is on and the battery percent is like 34% for example and I decide to off the phone and charge it, if I plug the charger When it's off the battery will magically increase to 64% or even more than... don't no what's wrong it all started after my charger went bad and I was using one Samsung charger and at that time it take like 20-30 mins before it can add even 1% when charging.

    I thought it was the battery so I bought a new
    battery and still yet it still does same thing.

    Please can anyone give me solution?
    • Guru Member

    vicwap www.vicwap.blogspot.com

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Message Count:
    501
    Likes Received:
    69
    pls if i boot into recovery, the language is in chinese not english..

    Any help
    • Guru Member

    vicwap www.vicwap.blogspot.com

    Member Since:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Message Count:
    501
    Likes Received:
    69
    i use opsson p6
    • Administrator
    • Super Moderator
    • Forum Author
    • Guru Member

    Oh33z Administrator

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    304
    try a genuine chrager, wipe battery stats (search playstore for apps to do that), assuming you're using a good battery...
    • Administrator
    • Super Moderator
    • Forum Author
    • Guru Member

    Oh33z Administrator

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,765
    Likes Received:
    304
    these devices are coming in hard and fast, i can barely keep up

Sponsored Links:

Share This Page